2017

Merit in Professional - Commissioned Projects
Perkins+Will - Commonwe­­alth Center for Advanced Logistics Systems (CCALS)
HKS, Inc. - The North Texas Food Bank - A Catalyst for Social Change​
aldayjover architecture and landscape, University of Virginia - Recovery of Piedras River Meander and Historic Aqueduct​

Merit in Professional - Non-Commissioned Projects​
Michael Beaman, University of Virginia - ShopBox​
mcdowellespinosa, University of Virginia - The Sod-Lam Trekking Tower​

Excellence in Professional - Non-Commissioned Projects
Luis Pancorbo, University of Virginia; Ines Martin Robles, University of Virginia; Marcelo Ruiz Pardo; Sonia Nebreda - MALI. Art Museum of Lima. NEW ADDITION for CONTEMPORARY ART

Merit in Student - Non-Commissioned Projects​
Tyler Mauri, Austin Edwards, Ben Dinapoli, and Ziqi Chen, University of Virginia - Framing Logics

See the 2017 winning projects on our blog!

 

2016

Honor Awards
Archotus - Sacrif(ice)
Joseph Brookover, Jr., University of Virginia - Re-Centering Delhi Cultural Transect for Independent India

Merit Awards
Gronning Architects, PLLC - Bamiyan Cultural Centre
Meditch Murphey Architects - Urban Grapevine
Landscape Architecture Bureau & FXFOWLE Architects LLP - Between Earth and Sky
E/L Studio - Arizona Avenue Residence
Thuy Do & Haomin Yang, University of Maryland, College Park - Navy Yard Waterfront Vessel
Mohamed Ismail, University of Virginia - Collecting the World (as we know it)
KUBE architecture - Woven Cultures-Peace Corps Commemorative Design 

See the 2016 winning projects on our blog!

2015

mcdowellespinosa - Delirious Detroit
DLR Group | Sorg Architects - Water Dyke

2014

Award of Excellence in Master Planning and Site Design
MulvannyG2 Architecture - Fuzhou Heritage Park

Award of Excellence in Materials and Innovation
Jeana Ripple - BREATHE WALL: microstructure INFRASTRUCTURE

Award of Excellence in Building Design
N.E.E.D. Architecture - Plastic Cube

Design Award
Jeana Ripple - Evaporative Skin
Perkins + Will - Franklin School, Washington, DC
Torti Gallas and Partners with The Spinnaker Group - Growing from Zero
Bonstra|Haresign Architects with LAB (Landscape Architecture Bureau) - Harbor Over[view]: Baltimore Housing, Baltimore, MD
Perkins + Will - Harvest, Philadelphia, PA
WDG Architecture - Imminent Bloom: A Residential Tower for the 21st Century, Queens, NY
Jonathan Culp - Johnson Family Farm Community Center
Sorg Architects - La Esfera, Miami, FL
Cannon Design - University of Baltimore – Langsdale Library, Baltimore, MD
Thomas Keiper - Living Pod: Housing for a Mobile Lifestyle 
RTKL - Looper
Kurt West - Polyhut
Abi Kallushi - Shadow Theatre of Alexandria, Alexandria, VA

2013

Awards of Excellence
Ghazal Abbasy-Asbagh - Refolding Muqarnas: A Case Study
Andrew Baldwin - Lacrosse as Sacred Iroquois Tradition: The Architecture of Cultural Representation
Edward R. Ford - Park and Recreation Structures Revised
KGD Architecture - Civic Threshold

Awards of Merit
Jacob Bialek - Modular Personality: Vertical Integrated Student Housing
c2 architecture studio + HOK - infoCUBE: light monitors
Cunningham Quill Architects - St. Elizabeths Water Tower
Edward R. Ford - Trinity + One
Philip Goolkasian - South Capitol Natatorium
KGD Architecture - Office Building of the Future
LEO A DALY - China Mobile
McGraw Bagnoli Architects - Green Machine

2012

Grand Prize Award 
Christine Chlebda - Winery in Montalto

Awards of Honor
Ronit Eisenbach - Sky Frames: Instruments of Discovery
Sandra Nam - The Southeast Side Story
Jaan Holt, Gui Talarico, Michael Vallen - Liberty Lights

Awards of Merit
Bill Kline, Brian Martin, Brenna Costello, David Treece, (SmithGroup JJR) - National Rehabilitation Hospital
Shawn Balon - Transitional Boundaries:  Reevaluating the Hutong
Ryan Erb - Momentum of Public Space/Daniel T. Shaw Library Metro Square