1989
Architecture
MERIT in Architecture
2631 Connecticut Ave, NW, Washington DC, Martin & Jones Architects
A. Franklin Smith Jr. Library Center, Southwestern University, Georgetown, TX, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Addition to Private Residence, Washington DC, McCartney Lewis Architects
Manufacturers Real Estate Branch Office, Washington DC, Perkins + Will
Offices of Seyforth, Shaw, Fairweather & Geraldson, Washington DC, Oldham & Seltz
Private Residence, Washington DC, Cass & Pinnell Architects
Student Dormitories, El Zamorano, Honduras, Oudens + Knoop Architects, PC
The Bond Building, Washington DC, Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
Union Station, Washington DC, Harry Weese & Associates Architects Inc.
US Pension Building Renovation/National Building Museum, Keyes Condon Florance
EXCELLENCE in Architecture
The Chrysler Museum, Norfolk, VA, Hartman-Cox Architects
The Columbus Museum, Columbus GA, KressCox Associates
1987
Historic Resources
PRESERVATION AWARD
6 Logan Circle, NW, A + B + S
Darnell Farm, Poolesville, MD, Cooper Lecky Architects, PC
Hearst Hall at the National Cathedral School, Notter, Finegold + Alexander
National Museum for Women in the Arts, Keyes Condon Florance
Office of the Secretary of the Navy; Old Executive Office Building, Kemnitzer, Reid and Haffler
United Church; 1920 G St. NW, Jennings and Associates
Architecture
DESIGN AWARD
816 Connecticut Ave, NW, Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
Hillwood Museum Indian Artifacts Collection, O'Neil & Manion Architects, P.A.
Montedonico Residence, Cass & Pinnell Architects
Residential Addition, McCartney Lewis Architects
St Timothy's Episcopal Church Expansion, Cooper Lecky Architects, PC
St. Patrick's Episcopal Church and Day School, Hartman-Cox Architects
1986
Historic Resources
EXCELLENCE in Historic Resources
Archetype
Hartman-Cox Architects
KCCT Architects (Karn Charuhas Chapman & Twohey)
Oehrlein & Associates Architects
The Weihe Partnership
Wilkes Faulkner Jenkins & Bass
Architecture
Mayor's First Annual Architectural Design Award
Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Billy Sahm and Associates
Clark Tribble Harris & Li Architects PA
David M. Schwarz Architects, Inc.
Hartman-Cox Architects
Joseph E. Wnuk, AIA
O'Neil & Manion Architects, P.A.
EXCELLENCE in Architecture
ADD Inc
Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
Cooper Lecky Architects, PC
KressCox Associates
Shalom Baranes Associates, PC
The Joseph Boggs Studio
1985
Historic Resources
EXCELLENCE in Historic Preservation
1341 Connecticut Ave NW DC, Archetype
1712 New Hampshire Ave NW DC, Archetype
Foundry United Methodist Church, Darrel Downing Rippeteau
Parish House Addition- Pohick Episcopal Church, Cooper Lecky Architects, PC
The Camp Keiser Library, J.L. Sibley Jennings, AIA and Associates
The Sultan Qaboos Bin Said Research Center, J.L. Sibley Jennings, AIA and Associates
Wilmington Station, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Architecture
EXCELLENCE in Architecture
1300 New York Avenue, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Green Acres School Activities Center, Bowie Gridley Architects
Regent Hotel, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Rockville Town Center, Arthur Cotton Moore Associates
The Joseph Boggs Studio, The Joseph Boggs Studio
U.S. Embassy Office Building, Kuala Lumpur , Hartman-Cox Architects
1984
Architecture
EXCELLENCE in Architecture
East Campus Residence, Georgetown University, Mariani & Associates
The Key Building of Norther New York Conference Center, Darrel Downing Rippeteau
Torpedo Factory Office Building and Arts Center, Keyes Condon Florance
U.S. New & Word Headquarters, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Help us complete this list!
Over the years, information on several of these award-winning projects have been lost. If you or your firm have information on projects not listed on these pages, please contact AIA|DC.